Privacy Statement

De Beers Auction Sales Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement should be read in conjunction with the De Beers Auction Sales Website Terms and Conditions.

 

De Beers Auction Sales Singapore PTE Ltd (“DBAS”) (a member of the Anglo American plc group) is responsible for your personal data and we take our data protection and privacy responsibilities seriously.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1.        Important information and who we are

Controller

De Beers Auction Sales Singapore PTE Ltd is registered in Singapore under company number 201318807R and has its registered office at 10 Collyer Quay #03-04 Ocean Financial Centre Singapore (049315).

De Beers Auction Sales Singapore PTE Ltd is part of the De Beers Group of Companies. The Group is made up of different legal entities, including:

•          De Beers UK Limited

•          De Beers Auction Sales Belgium NV

•          De Beers Auction Sales Israel Ltd

•          De Beers Auction Sales Hong Kong Ltd

•          De Beers Auction Sales (India Office)

De Beers Global Sightholder Sales Further details of the De Beers Group of Companies can be found here. This privacy notice is issued on behalf of the De Beers Group of Companies so when we mention "Company", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice, we are referring to the relevant company in the De Beers Group of Companies responsible for processing your data. We will let you know which entity will be the controller of for your data when you or your employer purchases a product or service with us.

We have appointed a Data Protection Team who are responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Protection Team using the details set out below.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data in connection with the relationship that you, your employer and/or our customer ("you") have with the Company.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Contact details

Email address: dataprotection@angloamerican.com

Postal address: 20 Carlton House Terrace, London, SW1Y 5AN

Telephone number: +44 (0)20 7968 8888

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant supervisory authority for data protection issues in the jurisdiction in which you reside. For the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the supervisory authority so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on 23 May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third Party Websites

You might find external links to third party websites on our Site. This Privacy Notice does not apply to your use of a third party site.

2.        The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

·      Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth and gender.

·      Contact Data includes email address and telephone numbers.

·      Know Your Counterpart (KYC) Data includes date of birth, country of birth, nationality, residence, passport number, passport copy and expiry date and information received in connection with any relevant checks. This may also include criminal record checks where appropriate and where permitted by applicable laws. Please see further detail below.

·      Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.

·      Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you.

·      Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

·      Cookies - Cookies will collect personal data such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our Site.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data I law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Personal data relating to criminal convictions and offences will only be processed where authorised by applicable laws. For example, a criminal record check may be carried out as part of the KYC check.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you or your employer and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into (for example, to provide you or your employer with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3.        How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

·         Direct interactions. You may give us your personal data by filling in forms, both online or offline, in person at customer meetings, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

o   apply for our products or services;

o   complete any form relating to pre-engagement checks;

o   subscribe to our service or publications;

o   request marketing to be sent to you;

o   give us some feedback.

·         Third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:

o   KYC Data may be provided to us by a colleague, by a third party or by you directly.

o   Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House or similar organisations across different jurisdictions.

·         Cookies. If you visit our Site, we use cookies to understand who has seen which webpages, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Site. The source of personal data will be you, gathered by the cookie.

4.        How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

·         Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.

·         Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

·         Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. Please note:

·         Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us

·         Performance of Contract means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

·         Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

·         We have your consent to using your personal data for a particular activity.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To comply with anti-money laundering regulations and undertake necessary pre-engagement checks

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) KYC

(a) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to manage and operate our business)

To perform the contract we have entered into with you and provide you with auction services

(a) Identify

(b) Contact

(c) Transaction

(d) Profile

Performance of a contract with you

To manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Transactional

(d) Profile

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Consent

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the De Beers group of Companies for other marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product/service experience or other transactions.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information which is downloaded to / stored on your computer (or other internet enabled devices, such as a smartphone or tablet) when you visit a website.

Cookies help us remember information about your visit to our Site, like your country, language and other settings. They can also help us to operate our Site more efficiently and make your next visit easier. Cookies can allow us to do various other things, as explained further in our Cookie Policy which you can access by clicking on the link below.

For more information about how our cookies work and information about how to manage your cookie settings please see our Cookie Policy below.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5.       Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

Internal Third Parties

·         DBAS Key Account Managers,

·          Marketing, Logistics, DBAS Operations, Finance, Commercial, Legal and Compliance teams and the DBAS Executive Committee

External Third Parties

·         Third parties who carry out anti-money laundering and other pre-engagement checks on our behalf.

·         Curtis Fitch who manage our auction portal

·         Brinks, FedEx, Malca Amit, Ferrari and G4S, who are our freight carriers

·         Singapore customs officials, and customs officials the country to which products are shipped to

·         Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6.        International transfers

We share your personal data within the De Beers Group of Companies. This will involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area (EEA), including Botswana, Canada, China, India, Israel, Hong Kong SAR, Namibia, Singapore, South Africa, UAE and the USA.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. This includes India.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

·         We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

·         Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

·         Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

7.        Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.        Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

9.        Your legal rights

Subject to certain exemptions, and in some cases dependent upon the processing activity we are undertaking, you have certain rights in relation to your personal data.

To access personal data

You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal data that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal data; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; (c) the data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your personal data may be transferred.

To rectify / erase personal data

You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal data. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal data before rectifying it.

You can also request that we erase your personal data in limited circumstances where:

·         it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or

·         you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or

·         following a successful right to object (see right to object); or

·         it has been processed unlawfully; or

·         to comply with a legal obligation to which the Company is subject.

We are not required to comply with your request to erase personal data if the processing of your personal data is necessary:

·         for compliance with a legal obligation; or

·         for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data

You can ask us to restrict your personal data, but only where:

·         its accuracy is contested, to allow us to verify its accuracy; or

·         the processing is unlawful, but you do not want it erased; or

·         it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, but we still need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

·         you have exercised the right to object, and verification of overriding grounds is pending.

We can continue to use your personal data following a request for restriction, where:

·         we have your consent; or

·         to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or

·         to protect the rights of another natural or legal person.

Right to transfer your personal data

You can ask us to provide your personal data to you in a structured, commonly used, machine‑readable format, or you can ask to have it transferred directly to another data controller, but in each case only where:

·         the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract with you; and

·         the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to object to the processing of your personal data

You can object to any processing of your personal data which has our legitimate interests as its legal basis, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms outweigh our legitimate interests.

If you raise an objection, we have an opportunity to demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests which override your rights and freedoms.

Right to object to how we use your personal data for direct marketing purposes

You can request that we change the manner in which we contact you for marketing purposes.

You can request that we not transfer your personal data to unaffiliated third parties for the purposes of direct marketing or any other purposes.

Right to obtain a copy of personal data safeguards used for transfers outside your jurisdiction

You can ask to obtain a copy of, or reference to, the safeguards under which your personal data is transferred outside of the European Union.

We may redact data transfer agreements to protect commercial terms.

Right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority

You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal data.

We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.

If you wish to access any of the above mentioned rights, we may ask you for additional information to confirm your identity and for security purposes, in particular before disclosing personal data to you. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us. Subject to legal and other permissible considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request.

We may not always be able to fully address your request, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we are legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.